Displaying 61 - 70 of 113. Show 5 | 10 | 20 | 40 | 60 results per page.
Q: ERC 2017 PoC: What are the reporting requirements for an ERC Proof of Concept grant?
A:

In the ERC Proof of Concept grants, given the shorter length, the project report is required only once, at the end of the project, and will combine the technical and financial aspects in one single document.Article 20 of the H2020 ERC Proof of Concept Grant Agreement defines the reporting requirements. 
The ERC POC report must be prepared and submitted online via the Participant Portal.

Q: ERC 2017 PoC: What type of feedback will I receive for my proposal during and after evaluation for the European Research Council (ERC) Proof of Concept call?
A:

ERC Proof of Concept 2017 proposals are evaluated on a 'Pass/Fail' basis on each of the evaluation criteria. The applicant receives an evaluation report on the outcome. This indicates whether the proposal is retained for funding and provides the passed/failed status for each of the evaluation criteria, with corresponding comments given by the panel.
 
More information on the evaluation procedure can be found in the ERC Work Programme 2017, section relevant to the call.

Q: ERC 2017 PoC: Should the applicant to the Proof of Concept call provide the names and the Curriculum Vitae of the team members in the proposal?
A:

For the Proof of Concept 2017 Call, although it is not mandatory to provide the names of individual team members or their CVs, the Proof of Concept plan needs to include justification that the persons working on the tasks are well qualified for the purpose: the description of the team needs to be filled in Part B - section 3.
More information on the submission and evaluation procedures can be found in the ERC Work Programme 2017, section relevant to the call.

Q: ERC 2017 PoC: Do peer reviewers receive all parts of a proposal submitted to a Proof of Concept Call?
A:

For the Proof of Concept 2017 Call, applicants submit the whole proposal that is evaluated in a single step by the peer reviewers.For more information on the evaluation process, please refer to the ERC Work Programme 2017.

Q: ERC-2017-PoC: Can an applicant submit a proposal to the ERC Proof of Concept call and also submit a proposal to one of the 3 main ERC Frontier Research calls (StG, CoG or AdG)?
A:

Yes, an applicant could submit a proposal to the ERC Proof of Concept 2017 call and at the same time to one of the 3 main ERC frontier research calls (since the restrictions stated in the ERC Work Programme 2017 (http://ec.europa.eu/research/participants/data/ref/h2020/wp/2016_2017/er...) do not apply to Proof of Concept grants).

Q: ERC-2017-PoC: Are there any share or quota limitations per domain or discipline for the ERC Proof of Concept calls?
A:

There are no shares or quotas by domain or discipline for the ERC Proof of Concept 2017 call. No domain or field is excluded (*) and the possibility for innovation arising from the social sciences and humanities to apply for a Proof of Concept funding is fully recognised.
(*) As stated in the ERC Work Programme 2017, page 15: "Research proposals within the scope of Annex I to the Euratom Treaty, namely those directed towards nuclear energy applications, shall be submitted to relevant calls under the Euratom Framework Programme."

Q: ERC-2017-PoC call: If a proposal for an ERC PoC call was not granted in the first deadline (cut-off-date), can it be resubmitted by the second or third deadline of the same call?
A:

No, as stated in the ERC Work Programme 2017, a Principal Investigator may submit only one application per the ERC Proof of Concept 2017 call.Important note: More than one Proof of Concept Grant may be awarded per ERC funded frontier research project but only one Proof of Concept project may be running at any one time for the same ERC frontier research project.

Q: How can the EU emblem be used by beneficiaries of EU programmes and other third parties?
A:

The European Union has a range of programmes which have been set up to support projects and initiatives in various domains across the EU and beyond.In accordance with the Commission's guidelines on visual identity, all EU programmes must be identified exclusively by the EU emblem and the mention of the programme name.The names of programmes, such as Horizon 2020 and FP7, will be used as verbal brands, i.e. references to them will be made without a specific logo.Commission services will apply the Commission’s visual identity guidelines when communicating about EU programmes. Beneficiaries of EU funding will use the European emblem in their communication to acknowledge the support received under EU programmes.The guidelines mentioned below are intended for beneficiaries of EU funding and other third parties who communicate about EU programmes to show how the European Union emblem can be used in conjunction with text which highlights the fact of EU funding.
For further information please see :  The use of the EU emblem in the context of EU programmes - Guidelines for beneficiaries and other third parties 

Q: What are the rules regarding using the EU flag as a logo?
A:

The European emblem (flag) may be used by third parties only if is not:
likely to create confusion between the user and the European Union or the Council of Europe;
linked to aims or activities incompatible with the principles and objectives of the European Union or the Council of Europe.In the case of EU-funded projects:
logos that are developed for projects funded by the EU, and that are not owned by the EU, may not be identical or similar to the European emblem (this includes logos that incorporate the twelve stars);
the European emblem should be given appropriate prominence when displayed in association with a logo;
contractors are exempt from the obligation to obtain prior permission from the Commission to use the emblem, but are subject to the general third-party-use restrictions mentioned above. This tacit authorization to use the European emblem implies no right of exclusive use. It does not permit the appropriation of the emblem, or of any similar trade mark or logo, whether by registration or by any other means.For further information please see :  Europa - The European Flag  (see the Graphics guide to the European flag link for more details)

Q: What is the best practice for communication between the Host Institution, the Principal Investigator and the European Research Council Executive Agency (ERCEA) during the grant preparation and implementation?
A:

In H2020, all interactions with the ERCEA will take place online via the Participant Portal. The handling of documents will be fully electronic as there is no need any more to exchange any paper document. The grants for the successful proposals submitted to the ERC calls will be prepared and then signed electronically. Requests of amendments will be prepared, submitted via the Portal and, in case, accepted or rejected electronically. All reports will also have to be drafted and submitted via the Portal. In addition, Host Institutions (HIs) and/or Principal Investigators (PIs) will be informed via email notifications when they must perform certain tasks in the Portal.
 
Notwithstanding the above and in an effort to keep on offering a high level service, the Agency strongly encourages both the HIs and the PIs to contact the respective Agency staff for discussion in an informal phase about all developments of changes in their respective action. This is of utmost importance in order to avoid cancellation of documents or requests submitted via the Portal which are incomplete or incorrect.
 
The name and surname of the ERC officer responsible for the PI's grant can be found in the Portal. The officer can be easily contacted via the messaging tool that is in My Area>My Projects section of the Portal for your each grant, allowing the PI to communicate directly with the officer without having to use emails.
 
Furthermore, the ERCEA has set up a helpdesk to provide PIs with assistance and guidance throughout the lifetime of the project. The helpdesk can be contacted by email at: ERC-C2-PI-HELPDESK@ec.europa.eu