You are here

Displaying 151 - 155 of 155. Show 5 | 10 | 20 | 40 | 60 results per page.
Q: According to the conditions of the ERC Starting Grant 2020 (ERC-2020-StG) call, is a Medical Doctor degree equivalent to a PhD degree?
A:

According to the ERC Work Programme 2020, for medical doctors (or applicants holding a degree in medicine), a first degree in medicine will not be accepted by itself as equivalent to a PhD award .  To be considered an eligible Principal Investigator, applicants holding a degree in medicine need to provide the certificates of both the medical degree and a PhD or proof of an appointment that requires doctoral equivalency (e.g. post-doctoral fellowship, professorship appointment). Additionally, candidates must also provide information on their research experience (including peer reviewed   publications) in order to further substantiate the equivalence of their overall training to a PhD. In these   cases, the certified date of the medical degree completion plus two years is the reference date for calculation of the eligibility time period established for Starting Grant in the section "Eligible Principal Investigator(s)". For   more information, see sections 'Eligibility criteria' and 'ERC policy on PhD and equivalent doctoral degrees - Annex 2' of the ERC Work Programme 2020and section 4.3 of the Information for Applicants document  to the Starting and Consolidator Grant 2020 Calls.

 

Q: According to the conditions of the ERC Starting Grant 2020 call (ERC-2020-StG), which date is considered a PhD date (or equivalent degree)?
A:

According to the ERC Work Programme 2020, the date of the first PhD considered for the calculation of the eligibility period shall be the date of the actual award according to the national rules in the country where the degree was awarded. The Information for Applicants document  to the Starting and Consolidator Grant 2020 Calls complements that this is "generally, the date of successful defense/viva". In case of applicants having been awarded several PhDs, the reference date is the award date of the first PhD. In case of degrees in medicine considered equivalent to a PhD, the certified date of the medical degree completion plus two years is the time reference for calculation of the eligibility time-window. For more information, see section 'Eligibility criteria' of the ERC Work Programme 2020 and its Annex 2.

Q: According to the conditions of the ERC Starting Grant 2020 call, what will happen if the PhD certificate is not submitted together with the proposal?
A:

According to the conditions of the ERC Starting Grant 2020 call, as long as no PhD document or equivalent is uploaded in the Funding & tender opportunities Portal Submission Service (F&T Portal), it will not be possible to validate/submit the proposal. A warning message will inform the applicant of the missing document. If another document is uploaded instead and the PhD certificate is missing the ERCEA may contact the PI and ask for a clarification and the missing document. For more information, see section  'Eligibility criteria' of  the ERC Work Programme 2020.

Q: According to the conditions of the ERC Starting Grant 2020 call, what are eligible career breaks for the extension of the eligibility window and what are the documents that need to be submitted to justify those extensions?
A:

 

According to the conditions of the ERC Starting Grant 2020 call, eligible career breaks that can be considered   for the extension of the eligibility window are: Maternity or paternity leave (before or after PhD award), Long- term illness (over ninety days for the Principal Investigator or a close family member) (after PhD award),    Clinical training (after award of first eligible degree and by up to 4 years max.), National service (after PhD award). All these circumstances need to be properly documented. Please find below examples of such documents:

For maternity: birth certificate(s) or passport(s) of the child (ren), family book or any other official document that  links the mother and the child (ren). For extension requests above 18 months per child, an official signed document  from the employer certifying start and end date(s) of the individual leave(s) must be submitted. Any document should mention the reason for the leave. If the leave was conducted as a part-time leave this should be stated. It is acceptable if the time off work happened over several periods.

For paternity leave taken: an official signed document from the employer certifying start and end date(s) of the individual leave(s);  an official document proving the PI's right to social paternity benefits can also be accepted. Any document should mention the reason for the leave. If the leave was conducted as a part-time leave, this should be stated. It is acceptable if the time off work happened over several periods.

For clinical training: an official document signed by the employer (usually a hospital) certifying start and end date(s) of the individual training period(s). Any document should mention the type of training. If the training was conducted part-time, this should be stated. It is acceptable if the training happened over several periods and for different clinical specialties.

For long-term illness (over ninety days): an official signed document from the employer certifying start and end date(s) of the individual leave(s). Any document should mention the reason for the leave. If the leave was conducted as a part-time leave, this should be stated. It is acceptable if the time off work happened over several periods, as long as the leaves were related to the same illness or condition. Furthermore, the request should be supported by an official document explaining the long-term nature of the illness or condition of the applicant or the close family member (e.g. from a hospital, a doctor or an insurance company). The supporting documents should also prove the family relationship in case the extension request relates to caring for a seriously ill close family member.

For national service: document signed by official authority with start and end date of the service.

For more information, see section 'Eligibility criteria' of the ERC Work Programme 2020.

Q: According to the conditions applied to the ERC frontier research Grants 2020, can a researcher participate as PI in more than 1 ERC frontier research proposal at the same time? Is it possible to receive funding for more than 1 participation in such case?
A:

According to the conditions applied to the ERC frontier research Grants 2020, there are three main restrictions to be considered for Principal Investigators in this regard:

  1. A researcher may participate as Principal Investigator [Including all Principal Investigators supported under the Synergy Grant] in only one ERC frontier research project at any one time [NB A new frontier research project can only start after the duration of the project fixed in a previous frontier research grant agreement has ended.]
  2. A researcher participating as Principal Investigator in an ERC frontier research project may not submit a proposal for another ERC frontier research grant, unless the existing project ends no more than two years after the call deadline.
  3. A Principal Investigator may submit proposals to different ERC frontier research grant calls published under the same Work Programme, but only the first eligible proposal will be evaluated.

These restrictions are specified in the ERC Work Programme 2020 and may be modified in future work programmes by the ERC Scientific Council in light of experience. Please note however that it is possible to participate in more than one ERC grant as a team member.