You are here

The conference will take stock of relevant research supported by ERC, provide a forum of networking between the scientists leading ERC-funded projects, and position the ERC as a contributor to Artificial Intelligence (AI) through its 'bottom up' approach to research funding (see also the final programme).

Watching this video you are accepting Youtube cookies policy

 PROGRAMME 

OPENING SESSION

   
08.30 - 09.00 Registration
   
9.15 Welcome Address
Jean-Pierre Bourguignon
President of the European Research Council "ERC's contribution to Artificial Intelligence"
   
9.25 Opening Address
Signe Ratso
Deputy Director-General Research and Innovation "The EU's role in Artificial Intelligence"
   
09.40 Scientific overview talk
Michael Bronstein
"Frontier research and Artificial Intelligence: key areas and future prospects"
   
10.00 Q&A
   
10.15 Coffee break
   

SESSION 1: FOUNDATIONS OF ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE

Moderator: Alejandro Martin-Hobdey, Head of Call and Project Follow-up Coordination Unit, ERCEA
Rapporteur: Carlos Galvez and Rafael Carrasco, Scientific Officers, ERCEA

   
10.45 Simon Thorpe 
"Memory Mechanisms in Man and Machine"
   
11.05 Francis Bach 
"Robust algorithms for learning from modern data"
   
11.25 Barbara Caputo 
"Robots learning about objects from externalized knowledge sources"
   
11.45 Nello Cristianini
"Patterns in Big Data: Methods, Applications and Implications"
   
12.05 Q&A
   
12.20 Lunch break
   

SESSION 2: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE AND THE BRAIN

Moderator: Carmen Garcia Fernandez, Acting Head of Life Sciences Unit, ERCEA
Rapporteur: Nicolas Voilley and Fotios Vikas, Scientific Officers, ERCEA

   
13.20 Axel Cleeremans  
The Radical Plasticity Thesis: How we learn to be conscious"
   
13.40 Suliann Ben Hamed 
"Invasive cognitive brain computer interfaces to enhance and restore attention: proof of concept and underlying cortical mechanisms"
   
14.00 Giacomo Indiveri  
"Neuromorphic Electronic Agents: from sensory processing to autonomous cognitive behavior"
   
14.20 Tamar Makin
"EmbodiedTech: Can humans embody augmentative robotics technology?"
   
14.40 Q&A
   
14.55 Coffee break
   

SESSION 3: THE ETHICAL CHALLENGES OF ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE

Moderator: Michel Vanbiervliet, Head of Ethics Review and Expert Management Unit, ERCEA
Rapporteur: Abdul Thieme and Joel Le Deroff, Scientific Officers, ERCEA

   
15.25 Jeroen van den Hoven 
Member of European Group of Ethics "The ethical challenges of Artificial Intelligence"
   
15.45 Agnieszka Wykowska 
"Intentional stance for social attunement"
   
16.05 Karim Benchenane 
"Brain computer interface to study and manipulate memories of aversive experience during sleep"
   
16.25 Carme Torras
"CLOTH manIpulation Learning from Demonstrations"
   
16.45 Q&A
   
17.00 Coffee break
17.30

Eva Kaili
ITRE Member, STOA Chair, AI advocate

   
17.40 Cédric Villani
Member French Parliament, Leader AI report "The Artificial Intelligence strategy for France and Europe"
   
18.10 Coffee break
   
18.30 END OF DAY ONE SESSIONS
   
19.30 Speaker dinner

Friday: 26 October 2016: 9.00 – 13.00

SESSION 4: APPLY AI: VISION, MOBILITY, LANGUAGE AND SCIENCE

Moderator: Martin Penny, Head of Physical Sciences and Engineering Unit, ERCEA
Rapporteur: Giovanni Felici, Scientific Officer, ERCEA

   
9.00 Christian Sminchisescu
"Learning to See in a Dynamic World"
   
9.20 Jean-Baptiste Mouret 
"Robots with animal-like resilience"
   
9.40 Gemma Boleda
A distributional MOdel of Reference to Entities"
   
10.00 Josef Urban
"Artificial Intelligence for Large-Scale Computer-Assisted Reasoning"
   
10.20 Q&A
   
10.35 Coffee break
   

SESSION 5: ARTIFICIAL INTELLIGENCE AND SOCIETY: WHERE ARE WE HEADED?

Moderator: Angela Liberatore, Head of Social Sciences and Humanities Unit, ERCEA
Rapporteur: Elena Nunez Castellar, Scientific Officer, ERCEA

   
11.05 Philip Howard 
"Computational Propaganda: Investigating the Impact of Algorithms and Bots on Political Discourse in Europe"
   
11.25 Emily Cross 
"Mechanisms and Consequences of Attributing Socialness to Artificial Agents"
   
11.45 Jochen Peter 
"
Children and social robots: An integrative framework"
   
12.05 Laura Elo
"From longitudinal proteomics to dynamic individualized diagnostics"
   
12.25 Q&A
   
12.40 Closing remarks ERC President Jean-Pierre Bourguignon
   
13.00 END OF CONFERENCE